Blue Whales are the biggest animals that have ever lived on the face of the earth ” far bigger than the largest dinosaurs. They have been weighed up to 180 tons which is 20,000 pounds heavier than a Dc-10. The largest elephants only weigh a bit over five tons. Blue Whales have been measured by scientists up to 100 feet long, although today the largest midpoint colse to 75 – 80 feet. They have been measured at more than 110 feet – assess that to the longest dinosaur skeleton of less than 90 feet from tail to nose.
The Guinness book of world records claims that the heartbeat of a Blue Whale can be heard for 19 miles, thats totally untrue; nobody can hear the heartbeat of a Blue Whale from 10 feet, let alone 19 miles.
Interestingly, one of the smallest seabirds on earth, Cassins Auklet, and the Blue Whale, the largest animal ever to have lived on earth, both subsist primarily on the same prey: krill. Blue Whales are baleen whales. Instead of teeth, they have a series of flexible plates called baleen that they use to strain up to four tons of these tiny shrimp like crustaceans from the ocean each day.
Blue Whales sometimes cross-breed with Fin Whales which are the second largest animals on earth. At least four of these unique hybrid whales exhibiting characteristics of each parent have been documented by scientists by analyzing Dna.
Blue Whales are often found alone or with one other Blue Whale. We do not know for sure how long Blue Whale pairs might stay together because it is so difficult to track them as they cross entire oceans. Blue Whales can rarely be found in groups 45 whales if there is a lot of food (krill) in the area – any way this is very rare because they do not usually form large pods like some other species of whales.
Blue Whales are very strong swimmers and usually voyage at 12 miles per hour. When they are excited they have been clocked at 30 miles per hour!
Blue Whales are found all over the world. The waters off Southern California and Baja Mexico are home to perhaps 25% of the worlds population. They’re most often seen in this area in spring and summer being a favored feeding ground.
Blue Whales can be found in every ocean on earth, but experts still don’t know where they breed or give birth. They are known to frequent feeding grounds in tropical, moderate and cold polar oceans, and it is suspected that they give birth in warmer climates.
In the 1800’s there were hundreds of thousands of Blue Whales all over the world. Then man developed weapons such as guns and exploding harpoons an proceeded to nearly eliminate these breathtaking animals in the early twentieth century. Blue Whales were hunted mercilessly for 40 years until they were nearly extinct. Security began in 1966 and their people is moderately recovering with perhaps 6,000 to 8,000 Blue Whales left worldwide today.